Fourspot Butterflyfish
  • Fourspot Butterflyfish Image 1
  • Fourspot Butterflyfish

  • Chaetodon quadrimaculatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: Yellow, Black, White
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Pacific Ocean, Hawaii, Taiwan, Samoa, Marshall Islands
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Four Spot Butterfly, Four-Spotted Butterflyfish
  • Description
  • The Fourspot Butterflyfish is a stunning yellow butterflyfish from the Pacific Ocean. The Fourspot Butterfly has a yellow body with the upper half covered in black with two white spots on each side. The Fourspot Butterflyfish has a thick vertical dark band that goes over its eyes as well.

    The Fourspot Butterflyfish can reach adult sizes of 6 inches, so they require a tank of at least 75 gallons to thrive. The Fourspot Butterfly has considered to not be a good choice for reef tanks, since they will nip at various corals, and could also bother some inverts.

    Lots of established rock is required to successfully keep a Fourspot Butterflyfish. The rock will provide areas for the Fourspot Butterfly to hide in if spooked, and also it will spend all day nipping at small creatures found in the rock.

    The Fourspot Butterflyfish is a carnivore and needs a diet that is rich in meaty foods. When first introduced to the aquarium, it is beneficial to offer live foods like bloodworms and feeder shrimp. After time you should be over to switch to frozen meaty foods like mysis and brine shrimp to your Fourspot Butterflyfish.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: