Golden Butterflyfish
  • Golden Butterflyfish Image 1
  • Golden Butterflyfish

  • Chaetodon semilarvatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 9"
    Coloration: Yellow, Blue, Red, Gold
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Red Sea
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Golden Semilarvatus Butterfly, Blue Mask Butterflyfish, Bluecheek Butterflyfish, Red-lined Butterflyfish
  • Description
  • The Golden Butterflyfish is a stunning mostly yellow butterflyfish. Golden Butterflyfish have a yellow body with gold highlights and a black eye spot.

    Golden Butterflyfish reach a maximum adult size of around 9 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons. Golden Butterflies are peaceful and should not bother other fish in your tank. Golden Butterflyfish can be aggressive to other butterflyfish in small tanks, but should be fine together in larger tanks. Golden Butterflyfish can be added to reef tanks with caution, since they might eat some smaller shrimp and pick at clams. Golden Butterflyfish might also nip at some coral.

    Golden Butterflyfish do the best in tanks with a good amount of established live rock and also in systems with refugiums. Golden Butterfies will spend the day picking at small inverts off of the rock between feedings.

    Golden Butterflyfish are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in both meaty and green foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality flake and pellet foods along with high quality frozen foods will help your Golden Butterflyfish thrive in your tank. If your Golden Butterflyfish is having problems eating with first introduced, you might need to try live foods to get them to eat.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Golden Butterflyfish and if it’s the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: