Pebbled Butterflyfish
  • Pebbled Butterflyfish Image 1
  • Pebbled Butterflyfish

  • Chaetodon multicinctus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: White, Yellow, Black
    Regions Found: Hawaii, Johnston Atoll
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Multiband Butterflyfish, Pebble Butterfly, Pebbled Butterfly
  • Description
  • The Pebbled Butterflyfish is a stunning and rare butterflyfish. Pebbled Butterflyfish have a mostly white body with light vertical yellow stripes and a black stripe through its eye. Pebbled Butterflyfish also have light spots that give it its pebbled textured look.

    Pebbled Butterflyfish reach a maximum size of around 5 inches and need to kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons. Pebbled Butterflyfish are semi-aggressive fish and can be aggressive towards other butterflyfish. It is best to keep multiple Pebbled Butterflyfish in a male female pair. Pebbled Butterflyfish will eat coral, so they are a bad choice for reef tanks.

    Pebbled Butterflyfish are considered extremely hard to keep fish since they have a very specialized diet. Their diet is made up mostly of coral polyps and live foods. To keep a Pebbled Butterflyfish successfully, the tanks needs to have tons of established live rock and a refugium. The rock and refugium will prove plenty of live food in the form of worms and pods that the Pebbled Butterflyfish will rely on for nutrition.

    If you are not a very experienced aquarist or have kept this species of butterfly before, it is advised that you do not attempt to keep on. If you have any questions about the Pebbled Butterflyfish and if it's the right fish for your tank, feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: