Pyramid Butterflyfish
  • Pyramid Butterflyfish Image 1
  • Pyramid Butterflyfish

  • Hemitaurichthys polylepis

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 7"
    Coloration: Black, Yellow White
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Yellow Pyramid Butterflyfish, Yellow Zoster Butterflyfish, Pyramid Butterfly
  • Description
  • The Pyramid Butterflyfish is a very beautiful and colorful fish. Pyramid Butterflyfish have a mostly white body with yellow fins and a black face mask. It's coloration resembles pyramids, hence its name.

    Pyramid Butterflyfish reach a maximum adult size of around 7 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons in sze. Pyramid Butterflyfish are mostly peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a good fish to add to reef tanks. Pyramid Butterflies have been known to pick at some soft corals though, so take that into account when picking a Pyramid Butterflyfish. Pyramid Butterflyfish also do well which other butterflyfish, even other Pyramid Butterflies.

    Pyramid Butterflyfish are very shy fish and will do best when housed in a tank that has lots of established live rock for them to hide in if they feel threatened. They will also pick at small inverts and algae off of the rock.

    Pyramid Butterflyfish are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in both meaty and green foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, nori or marine algae sheets, high quality frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Pyramid Butterflyfish healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Pyramid Butterflyfish and if it's the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: