Speckled Butterflyfish
  • Speckled Butterflyfish Image 1
  • Speckled Butterflyfish

  • Chaetodon citrinellus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 120 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: White, Black, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Red Sea, Hawaii, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Citron Butterfly
  • Description
  • The Speckled Butterflyfish is a stunning and unique butterflyfish. Speckled Butterflies have a mostly white body with a yellow tail and strong black vertical stripe through their eye. Speckled Butterflyfish also have their body completely covered in purple, blue and yellow spots.

    Speckled Butterflyfish reach a maximum adult size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 120 gallons. Speckled Butterflyfish are peaceful fish and should both other fish or inverts in your tank. Speckled Butterflies will eat hard and soft corals as well as anemones, so they are a bad choice for reef tanks.

    Speckled Butterflyfish should only be kept in tanks with other peaceful to semi-aggressive fish. Overly aggressive fish and eaters will stress out a Speckled Butterflyfish. Having a tank with lots of established live rock will be best for Speckled Butterflyfish. Speckled Butterflyfish will spend most of their days picking at the rock for small inverts to eat between feedings. They will also hide in the rock work if they feel threatened.

    Speckled Butterflyfish are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods, nori and marine algae sheets and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Speckled Butterflyfish healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Speckled Butterflyfish and if it's the right fish for your system, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: