Tear Drop Butterflyfish
  • Tear Drop Butterflyfish Image 1
  • Tear Drop Butterflyfish

  • Chaetodon unimaculatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 8"
    Coloration: White, Yellow, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Hawaii
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Teardrop Butterflyfish
  • Description
  • The Tear Drop Butterflyfish is a stunning and very colorful butterfly. Tear Drop Butterflyfish have a mostly white body with a strong vertical stripe through their eyes and another black stripe in front of their tales. Tear Drop Butterflyfish also have a strong black stop on their body that fades down their body like a teardrop. Tear Drop Butterflies also have yellow highlights on their fins.

    Tear Drop Butterflyfish reach a maximum adult size of around 8 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons in size. Tear Drop Butterflyfish are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother too many other fish or coral in your tanks. If not heavily fed, Tear Drop Butterflyfish might eat some inverts and also nip at some corals. For this reason it is not suggested to keep Tear Drop Butterflyfish in reef tanks.

    Tear Drop Butterflyfish will thrive in peaceful fish only tanks with lots of established live rock. If Tear Drop Butterflyfish feel threatened they will seek refuge in the rock and also pick at algae and small inverts off of the rock between feedings.

    Tear Drop Butterflyfish are omnivores and need to be fed a diet that is high in both green and meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Tear Drop Butterflyfish healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Tear Drop Butterflyfish and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: