Zoster Butterflyfish
  • Zoster Butterflyfish Image 1
  • Zoster Butterflyfish

  • Hemitaurichthys zoster

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 7"
    Coloration: Black, Brown, White, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Africa
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Black Pyramid Butterflyfish, Brown and White Butterflyfish
  • Description
  • The Zoster Butterflyfish is a beautiful and unique butterflyfish. Zoster Butterflies have a mostly black body with a strong pyramid shaped vertical stripe in the center of their body. Zoster Butterflyfish also have yellow highlights on their dorsal and anal fins.

    Zoster Butterflyfish reach a maximum adult size of around 7 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 90 gallons in size. Zoster Butterflyfish are peaceful fish and should not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes the Zoster Butterflyfish a great addition to most reef tanks. Zoster Butterflyfish have been known to pick at some soft corals though.

    Zoster Butterflyfish should be kept in tanks with lots of established live rock as well. Being peaceful fish, Zoster Butterflyfish will sometimes seek the shelter of the rock if they feel threatened. Zoster Butterflies will also pick at small inverts off of the rock between feedings. Zoster Butterflyfish can be kept in small groups in larger tanks if added at the same time. Zoster Butterflyfish shouldn't be kept with large overly aggressive tankmates either.

    Zoster Butterflyfish are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in both meaty and frozen foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Zoster Butterflyfish healthy and thriving.

    If you have any questions about the Zoster Butterflyfish and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: