Bicolor Dottyback
  • Bicolor Dottyback Image 1
  • Bicolor Dottyback

  • Pseudochromis paccagnellae

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Purple, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Bicolor Pseudo, Royal Dottyback, False Gramma, Bicolor Pseudochomis
  • Description
  • The Bicolor Dottyback is a stunning yellow and purple reef fish, which can be a great addition to your reef aquarium. The Dottyback stays small, but also does fairly well with larger fish.

    The Bicolor Dottyback reaches a maximum size of 3 inches, and can be kept in an aquarium as small as 29 gallons. They can be kept with other Dottybacks, but can be territorial. It has been documented that Bicolor Dottybacks will even try to chase off much larger fish. The front half the Bicolor Dottybacks body is a deep purple, while the back half is a bright yellow.

    For the most part, the Bicolor Dottyback are considered reef safe. They really leave coral alone for the most part, but can nip at some smaller inverts, mostly small shrimp. Otherwise, the Bicolor Dottyback should make a great addition to most reef tanks. Larger very aggressive fish, might attack and eat smaller Bicolor Dottybacks though.

    Adding a lot of established rock to your tank will help the Bicolor Dottyback have places to hide if threatened. The Bicolor Dottyback is a carnivore, so it needs a diet rick in meaty foods like mysis shrimp and fresh seafood.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: