Red Spotted Pseudochromis
  • Red Spotted Pseudochromis Image 1
  • Red Spotted Pseudochromis

  • Pseudochromis sp.

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: White, Red
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Red Spotted Dottyback
  • Description
  • The Red Spotted Pseudochromis is a very attractive and colorful pseudochromis. Red Spotted Pseudochromis have a mostly white body with lots of strong red spots all over its body.

    Red Spotted Pseudochromis reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 40 gallons in size. Red Spotted Pseudochromis are semi-aggressive fish that shouldn't bother too many other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. For that reason, the Red Spotted Pseudochromis is a good fish to add to most reef tanks.

    Red Spotted Pseudochromis might eat some of the smallest shrimp and can also be aggressive to other pseudochromis is smaller tanks. Please take this into consideration when adding a Red Spotted Pseudochromis to your tank. Having lots of established live rock in your tank will help your Red Spotted Pseudochromis get used to life in your tank. Red Spotted Pseudochromis will spend their days picking at live rock for small inverts to eat between feedings and also hide in the rock if they feel threatened.

    Red Spotted Pseudochromis are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Red Spotted Pseudochromis healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Red Spotted Pseudochromis and if it's the right fish for your tank, feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: