Blue Damselfish
  • Blue Damselfish Image 1
  • Blue Damselfish

  • Chrysiptera cyanea

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Blue
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Solomon Islands
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blue Demoiselle, Blue Devil, Orangetail Blue Damselfish
  • Description
  • Blue Damselfish are stunning small fish that make great fish for beginner aquarists. Blue Damselfish look different depending on their sex. Females are fully electric blue, while males have orange on their tales with an electric blue body.

    Blue Damselfish reach a maximum size of around 3 inches and need to be kept in a tank that is at least 29 gallons in size. Blue Damselfish are reef safe and will not bother coral or inverts found in reef tanks. Blue Damselfish are somewhat aggressive and need larger tanks if keeping multiple Blue Damselfish in one tank to reduce the chance of aggression over territory. Blue Damselfish have also been witnessed to be aggressive to other non-damsel additions to the tank after they get established.

    Blue Damselfish do best when there is lots of live rock for them to hide in. If a Blue Damselfish feels threatened, it will go into the rock work and change color to almost black. When they no longer feel threatened, they will come out of the rock and regain their brilliant blue coloration.

    Blue Damselfish are omnivores and require a diet both rich in meaty and green foods. They are very aggressive eaters and foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, frozen food and high quality pellet and flake foods will help keep your Blue Damselfish healthy and thriving.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Blue Damselfish, and if it’s the right fish for your system.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: