Orangetail Blue Damselfish
  • Orangetail Blue Damselfish Image 1
  • Orangetail Blue Damselfish

  • Chrysiptera cyanea

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Blue, Orange
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Australia, Solomon Islands
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blue Devil Damselfish
  • Description
  • The Orangetail Blue Damselfish is a stunning a super hardy damselfish. Orangetail Blue Damselfish have a solid electric blue body with an orange tail and some orange under the mouth.

    Orangetail Blue Damselfish are actually male Blue Damselfish. The females are fully blue. Orangetail Blue Damselfish reach a maximum size of around 3 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons. Orangetail Blue Damselfish are reef safe fish and will not bother coral or inverts found in reef tanks.

    Orangetail Blue Damselfish can be aggressive to other damsels and clownfish, so if you plan on keeping multiples, you need to make sure that you have a large enough tank. Orangetail Blue Damselfish can also be very aggressive to newly introduced fish after they have become established.

    Orangetail Blue Damselfish are omnivores and require a diet rich in both meaty foods and greens. Orangetail Blue Damselfish should be fed foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods and high quality pellet and flake foods.

    Please feel free to contact as at any time if you have any questions about the Orangetail Blue Damselfish and if it’s the right damselfish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: