Talbots Damselfish
  • Talbots Damselfish Image 1
  • Talbot's Damselfish

  • Chrysiptera talboti

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Yellow, Pink, Black, White
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Coral Sea
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Talbot's Demoiselle
  • Description
  • Talbot's Damselfish are a small and brightly colored reef fish. Talbot's Damselfish have a mostly white and pink body with yellow highlights and a black mark on the top of its body.

    Talbot's Damselfish can reach a fully grown adult size of 3 inches and can be kept in aquariums as small as 29 gallons. The Talbot's Damselfish are considered semi-aggressive, since they might attack other fish introduced after they are established over territory. Lot of live rock should be present in the tank, to allow the Talbot's Damselfish to hide from more aggressive tank mates.

    Talbot's Damselfish are considered reef safe, since they will not bother coral or other inverts that are essential to keeping a healthy reef tank.

    Talbot's Damselfish are omnivores and need a diet that is rich in both greens and meaty foods. It is best to offer foods such as mysis and brine shrimp along with high quality flake, pellet and frozen foods will help your Talbot's Damselfish grown and flourish.

    If you have any questions about the Talbot's Damselfish and if it’s the right fish for you tank, please feel free to contact us.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: