Yellowtail Blue Damselfish
  • Yellowtail Blue Damselfish Image 1
  • Yellowtail Blue Damselfish

  • Chrysiptera parasema

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Yellowtail Blue Damsel, Azure Damselfish, Yellowtail Demoiselle, Yellowtail Damsel, Goldtail Demoiselle
  • Description
  • The Yellowtail Blue Damselfish is one of the most popular fish found in home aquariums. Given its small size, low price tag and colorful body, it’s really no wonder why they are so popular.

    Yellowtail Blue Damsels are very hardy, so they are often added in the early stages of new aquariums setups. This can be very hard on the fish though. Once a Yellowtail Blue Damselfish gets established, it may become very territorial and aggressive to new additions to the tank.

    The Yellowtail Blue Damselfish reaches a full grown adult size of around 3 inches, so should be able to be kept in aquariums as small as 29 gallons. The body of the Yellowtail Blue Damselfish is an electric blue with a bright yellow tail, hence its name.

    Yellowtail Blue Damsels are reef safe and will not bother corals or inverts. The Yellowtail Blue Damselfish is an omnivore, so it needs a diet rich in both meaty and green foods. Yellowtail Blue Damselfish will thrive with a diet rich in mysis and brine shrimp, frozen and flake foods.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: