Purple Firefish
  • Purple Firefish Image 1
  • Purple Firefish

  • Nemateleotris decora

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 10 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Purple, Pink, White, Yellow
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Maldives, Mauritius, New Caldedonia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Elegant Firefish, Purple Dartfish, Flame Firefish, Decorated Dartfish
  • Description
  • The Purple Firefish is a stunning and very colorful firefish. Purple Firefish have a mostly yellow body with strong purple coloration from above their head to their fins.

    Purple Firefish reach a maximum adult size of around 3 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 10 gallons in size. Purple Firefish are very peaceful fish that will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them great fish for reef tanks. Purple Firefish might be aggressive to other firefish in smaller fish. Purple Firefish should not be housed with larger more aggressive fish, since they are not that great at defending each other.

    Purple Firefish need to be housed in tanks that have a tight fitting hood with no holes large enough for them to jump through, since they are known to jump when spooked. Having lots of established live rock for them to hide in and pick at food off of will really help your Purple Firefish thrive.

    Purple Firefish are carnivores and need a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Since they are so small, they normally need foods suitable for fish with smaller mouths. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp and high quality frozen foods are great for your Purple Firefish.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Purple Firefish and if they’re the right fish for your tank.
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: