Purple Dottyback
  • Purple Dottyback Image 1
  • Purple Dottyback

  • Pseudochromis porphyreus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Purple, Pink
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Strawberry Dottyback, Purple Pseudochromis, Magenta Dottyback
  • Description
  • The Purple Dottyback is a stunning purple and pink small reef fish some Pacific Ocean reefs. Purple Dottybacks can make a great addition to your reef tank with a great splash of color.

    Purple Dottybacks only grow to around 3 inches and need a tank of around 29 gallons to do well. The Purple Dottyback is also great for reef tanks, since they will not bother coral, inverts or other fish. Being so laid back Purple Dottybacks need a lot of areas to hide from more aggressive fish in your tank. The best solution for hiding places are established rocks. Purple Dottybacks might be aggressive and territorial to other similar species in smaller tanks.

    The Purple Dottyback has a body that is solid bright pink. In some areas they have darker spots which appear to be more purple in color.

    Purple Dottybacks are carnivores and require a diet that is rich is meatier foods. We would suggest that you feed you Purple Dottyback a diet that consists of a lot of mysis and brine shrimp with some frozen mixed marine food added as well. This will help your Purple Dottyback stay healthy and thrive in your aquarium.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: