Red Scooter Dragonet
  • Red Scooter Dragonet Image 1
  • Red Scooter Dragonet

  • Synchiropus stellatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Red, White
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, Maldives, Sri Lanka
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Ruby Red Dragonette, Starry Dragonet, Stellate Dragonet
  • Description
  • The Red Scooter Dragonet is a stunning and very unique dragonet. Red Scooter Dragonets have a mostly red body with various white markings and a large sail like dorsal fin.

    Red Scooter Dragonets can reach a maximum size of around 3 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons. Red Scooter Dragonets are very peaceful fish and might only bother other dragonets. If you want to keep multiple Red Scooter Dragonets, you need to have a slightly larger tank. Otherwise Red Scooter Dragonets will not bother other fish, coral or inverts found in reef tanks. This makes them great additions for reef tanks. Since Red Scooter Dragonets are not aggressive eaters, they should be kept with fish that will not make them compete for food.

    Red Scooter Dragonets need to be kept in tanks with lots of established live rock and sand. Red Scooter Dragonets will spend most of their days foraging for small invert to eat in the sand and on the rocks.

    Red Scooter Dragonets are carnivores and need a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods such are mysis and brine shrimp, live feed shrimp and tiny pieces of seafood will help supplement your Red Scooter Dragonets diet. Having a refugium in your system will also provide lots of live food to your Red Scooter Dragonet.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Red Scooter Dragonet and if it’s the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: