Spotted Mandarin
  • Spotted Mandarin Image 1
  • Spotted Mandarin

  • Synchiropus picturatus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Multicolor, Green, Black, Orange
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Australia, Philippines
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Yellow Mandarin Dragonet, Picturesque Dragonet, Psychedelic Mandarinfish, Picture Dragonet, Target Mandarin
  • Description
  • The Spotted Mandarin is a beautiful and stunning mandarin. Spotted Mandarins have a mostly olive green body with brightly colored spots made up of greens, oranges and blacks.

    Spotted Mandarins can reach a maximum size of around 3 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 29 gallons. Spotted Mandarins are mostly peaceful fish and will not bother other fish, coral and inverts found in reef tanks. Spotted Mandarins might get a little aggressive to other mandarins in smaller tanks though. Since Spotted Mandarins are not aggressive eaters, they shouldn’t be kept with fish they will have to compete over food for.

    Spotted Mandarins do best in tanks that have lots of established live rock and sand. Spotted Mandarins will spend their days going over the sand bed and rock looking for little inverts to eat. Having a refugium will also provide lots of live foods for your Spotted Mandarin.

    Spotted Mandarins are carnivores and need a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp and small pieces of small fresh seafood will help supplement your Spotted Mandarins diet. They do best with eating live food though.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Spotted Mandarin and if it’s the right fish for your system.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: