Wolf Eel
  • Wolf Eel Image 1
  • Wolf Eel

  • Congrogadus subducens

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Aggressive
    Maximum Size: 18"
    Coloration: Green, Tan
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Green Wolf Eel, Eared Eel Blenny, Carpet Eel Blenny
  • Description
  • The Wolf Eel is a very interesting and large dottyback. Wolf Eels closely resemble an eel but are in fact dottybacks. Wolf Eel have very long and slender body that is mostly a tanish-green with various white and brown markings.

    Wolf Eels reach a maximum adult size of around 18 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons. Wolf Eels also need to be kept in tanks that have a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for them to escape through. Wolf Eels are aggressive fish and will go after smaller fish and inverts. For this reason Wolf Eels should only be kept in reef tanks with caution.

    Wolf Eels thrive in tanks with lots of established live rock and a sand bed. Wolf Eels spend most of their days on the floor of the aquarium and will often dart into the rockwork if they feel threatened.

    Wolf Eels are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. The best food for Wolf Eels are smaller pieces of fresh seafood like squid, clams, shrimp, scallops and fish.

    If you have any questions about the Wolf Eel and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 6", Small: Over 6-7", Small / Medium: Over 7-8.5", Medium: Over 8.5-10", Medium / Large: Over 10-12", Large: Over 12-14", Extra Large: Over 14-18", Extra Extra Large: Over 18-22", Show Size: Over 22-26", Jumbo: Over 26"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: