Clown Filefish
  • Clown Filefish Image 1
  • Clown Filefish

  • Cantherhines macrocerus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 240 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 18"
    Coloration: Yellow, Gold, Black, Brown
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Florida, Caribbean
    Reef Compatible: No
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Clown File, Whitespotted Filefish, American Whitespotted Filefish, American Clown File, American Clown Filefish
  • Description
  • The Clown Filefish is a large and very colorful filefish. Clown Filefish have a mostly golden yellow body with white spots and a black tail.

    Clown Filefish reach a maximum adult size of around 18 inches and need to be kept in a tank that is at least 240 gallons. Clown Filefish are peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish or inverts in your tank. Clown Filefish are not considered reef safe since they majority of their diet is made up of various types of coral. Clown Filefish also do well when they are kept in pairs.

    Clown Filefish do best when houses in aquariums with lots of live rock for them to hide in if they feel threatened. Clown Filefish will also spend most of the day grazing on algae on established live rock. If housed in a large fish only system with other peaceful fish, the Clown Filefish can make an amazing addition to your tank.

    Clown Filefish are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in both green and meaty foods. Foods such as nori, marine algae, high quality flake foods and mysis and brine shrimp will keep your Clown Filefish happy and healthy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Clown Filefish and if it's the right fish for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: