Fringed Filefish
  • Fringed Filefish Image 1
  • Fringed Filefish

  • Monacanthus ciliatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 9"
    Coloration: Yellow, White, Brown
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic, Caribbean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Atlantic Green File
  • Description
  • The Fringed Filefish is a unique looking fish found in the Caribbean and Western Atlantic. It has a yellow white and brown body which resembles seaweed in the wild.

    The Fringed Filefish can grow to a maximum length of 9 inches, and needs an aquarium of at least 125 gallons to be happy. The Fringed Filefish has a mostly brown body with various white and yellow colorations on it. When in the wild, Fringed Filefish hide in seaweed and blend in, waiting for prey to come by.

    Fringed Filefish are mostly considered reef safe, but may pick at some soft corals and smaller inverts. Take caution when adding a Fringed Filefish to your reef tank, as for how reef safe it is comes down to the personality of the individual fish.

    Fringed Filefish are omnivores and need a diet rich in both meaty and green foods. Having an established tank with lots of pods will provide a good food source to the Fringed Filefish. Other foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, flake foods and dried algae will help your Fringed Filefish stay healthy and thrive in aquarium life.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: