Matted Filefish
  • Matted Filefish Image 1
  • Matted Filefish

  • Acreichthys tomentosus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: Green, White, Brown
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Aiptasia Eating Filefish, Jade Filefish, Bristle-Tail Filefish
  • Description
  • The Matted Filefish is a unique and interesting fish to add to just about any aquarium. With its interestingly shaped body and coloration, the Matted Filefish resembles a piece of seaweed in the wild.

    Matted Filefish can reach a maximum size of 5 inches as a fully grown adult, and needs an aquarium of at least 40 gallons to thrive. The Matted Filefish has a brown body with various white and green patterns on it. Matted Filefish are rather docile and will not go after other fish in your tank that are not of its own species. The Matted Filefish eats aiptasia and is commonly added to tanks in hopes to control the pest. Matted Filefish don’t always take a liking to aiptasia though. Matted Filefish might also nip at some hard and soft corals and small inverts as well.

    The Matted Filefish is an omnivore so it needs to have both meaty and green foods in its diet. Matted Filefish need to be fed several times a day to stay nice and healthy. Foods such as mysis and brine shrimp, krill and various types of algae are needed for a Matted Filefish to thrive. Having a very established tank with lots of pods will also really benefit a Matted Filefish.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: