Bicolor Goatfish
  • Bicolor Goatfish Image 1
  • Bicolor Goatfish Video
  • Bicolor Goatfish

  • Parupeneus barberinoides

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 10"
    Coloration: Red, White, Yellow, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Half and Half Goatfish, Swarthy-headed Goatfish, Dash and Dot
  • Description
  • The Bicolor Goatfish is a very colorful and interesting goatfish. Bicolor Goatfish have a mostly red body that fades to yellow in its back half. Bicolor Goatfish also have strong horizontal white stripes.

    Bicolor Goatfish reach a maximum adult size of around 10 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons in size. Bicolor Goatfish are peaceful fish and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. Bicolor Goatfish will on occasion eat some invert though, meaning that you should proceed with caution if you want to keep a Bicolor Goatfish in your reef tank.

    Bicolor Goatfish will thrive in established aquariums where they can pick at live rock and sift through the sand with their barbels looking for small inverts to eat between feedings. Bicolor Goatfish going through your sand will also improve the health of your sand bed.

    Bicolor Goatfish are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp and high quality meaty frozen foods will keep your Bicolor Goatfish healthy. Bicolor Goatfish thrive when also feed at least two small meals a day.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Bicolor Goatfish and if it's the right fish for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: