Green Mandarin Goby
  • Green Mandarin Goby Image 1
  • Green Mandarin Goby

  • Synchiropus splendidus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Multicolor, Green, Blue, Orange
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Mandarin Dragonet, Green Mandarin Dragonet, Striped Mandarinfish, Green Mandarinfish, Green Mandarin
  • Description
  • The Green Mandarin Goby is one of the most stunning fish you can keep in your tank. Green Mandarin Gobies have a multi-colored body with strong green and blue markings along its long body.

    Green Mandarin Gobies reach a maximum size of around 3 inches and can be kept in tanks as small as 40 gallons. Green Mandarin Gobies are known for being peaceful fish and should not bother other fish, coral or inverts in a reef tank.

    Green Mandarin Gobies tend to be considered hard to keep fish since they require a pretty specialized diet. Green Mandarin Gobies do best when fed live foods like pods, worms and feeder shrimp. Having an established refugium will really help with your Green Mandarin Gobies acclimation to life in an aquarium. Having lots of established live rock will also give your Green Mandarin Goby hiding places and lots of live small meaty inverts to eat.

    Green Mandarin Gobies are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, feeder shrimp and high quality meaty frozen foods can be offered to your Green Mandarin Goby.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Green Mandarin Goby and if it’s the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: