Orangemarked Goby
  • Orangemarked Goby Image 1
  • Orangemarked Goby

  • Amblygobius decussatus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 20 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: White, Orange
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Orange Striped Goby
  • Description
  • The Orangemarked Goby is a very beautiful and interesting goby. Orangemarked Gobies have a long and slender body that is mostly white with strong horizontal orange lines and markings.

    Orangemarked Gobies reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 20 gallons. Orangemarked Gobies are strong jumpers and need to be kept in tanks with a tight fitting lid with no holes large enough for them to jump through if spooked. Orangemarked Gobies are very peaceful fish and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great addition to most reef tanks. Orangemarked Gobies can be aggressive to other gobies in smaller tanks though.

    Orangemarked Gobies do best with kept in tanks with lots of established live rock and sand. Orangemarked Gobies are shy and will hide in the rockwork if they feel threatened and will also pick at small inverts off of the rock. Orangemarked Gobies also spend most of the day looking through the sand for small inverts to eat.

    Orangemarked Gobies are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in both meaty and green foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Orangemarked Goby healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Orangemarked Goby and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: