Sleeper Blue Dot Goby
  • Sleeper Blue Dot Goby Image 1
  • Sleeper Blue Dot Goby

  • Valenciennea sexguttata

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 5"
    Coloration: White, Blue
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Solomon Islands, Maldives
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: White Sleeper Goby, Sixspot Sleeper Goby, Ladder Glider
  • Description
  • The Sleeper Blue Dot Goby is a very pretty and useful goby. Sleeper Blue Dot Gobies have a mostly white body with six blue spots on their jaw.

    Sleeper Blue Dot Gobies reach a maximum adult size of around 5 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 40 gallons in size. Sleeper Blue Dot Gobies are mostly peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great addition for reef tanks. Sleeper Blue Dot Gobies can be aggressive towards other gobies, so it is best to only keep them together in large tanks or if they are a mated pair.

    Sleeper Blue Dot Gobies do best in tanks with lots of established live rock and decent depth sand bed. Sleeper Blue Dot Gobies will spend most of their day sifting through the sand looking for small inverts to eat. Sleeper Blue Dot Gobies will keep your sand clean by doing this. They will also pick at the rock between feedings for small meals.

    Sleeper Blue Dot Gobies are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, small pieces of fresh seafood and high quality meaty frozen foods will keep your Sleeper Blue Dot Goby healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Sleeper Blue Dot Goby and if it's the right goby for your tank, please contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: