Two Spot Goby
  • Two Spot Goby Image 1
  • Two Spot Goby

  • Signigobius biocellatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 20 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: White, Brown, Tan, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific Ocean, Coral Sea, Indonesia, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Signal Goby, Crab-eyed Goby, Twinspot Goby
  • Description
  • The Two Spot Goby is a very interesting and useful fish to add to your aquarium. Two Spot Gobies have a mostly white body with various brown spots and two large black eye spots on their top fins.

    Two Spot Gobies reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 20 gallons in size. Two Spot Gobies are mostly peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great fish to add to reef tanks. Two Spot Gobies can be aggressive towards other gobies in smaller tanks though. If you'd like to keep multiples, it's best to have a slightly larger tank.

    Two Spot Gobies spend most of their time sifting the sand bed looking for small inverts to eat. This will also keep your sand very clean and white. Having a lot of established live rock or having a refugium will keep your tank stocked with pods which will keep your Two Spot Goby happy.

    Two Spot Gobies are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality meaty frozen foods and worms will keep your Two Spot Goby healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Two Spot Goby and if it's the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: