Wheelers Shrimp Goby
  • Wheelers Shrimp Goby Image 1
  • Wheeler's Shrimp Goby

  • Amblyeleotris wheeleri

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 20 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Red, White
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Beginner
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Wheeler's Watchman Goby, Wheeler's Prawn Goby, Gorgeous Goby
  • Description
  • The Wheeler's Shrimp Goby is a stunning and very pretty small goby. Wheeler's Shrimp Gobies have a mostly white body with strong red vertical stripes and pink markings.

    Wheeler's Shrimp Gobies reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are least 20 gallons. Wheeler's Shrimp Gobies are very peaceful fish and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great addition to reef tanks. Wheeler's Shrimp Gobies should not be kept with larger aggressive fish though. Wheeler's Shrimp Gobies can be aggressive towards other gobies in smaller tanks, so if you plan on keeping multiple gobies in the same tank, make sure the tank is fairly large.

    Wheeler's Shrimp Gobies being so peaceful should be kept in tanks with lots of established live rock. The rock will provide hiding places for the goby and also small inverts for them to eat between feedings. Having a refugium will also provide more pods for the Wheeler's Shrimp Goby to eat. Wheeler's Shrimp Gobies will spend most of their day sifting sand looking for food, this will keep your sand nice and white.

    Wheeler's Shrimp Gobies are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp as well as high quality meaty frozen foods will keep your Wheeler's Shrimp Goby healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Wheeler's Shrimp Goby and if it's the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: