Candy Stripe Hogfish
  • Candy Stripe Hogfish Image 1
  • Candy Stripe Hogfish

  • Bodianus sepiacaudus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Red, White, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Red Sea
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Pacific Redstripe Hogfish, Blackspot Hogfish
  • Description
  • The Candy Stripe Hogfish are very colorful and active hogfish. Candy Stripe Hogfish have a mostly red body with strong horizontal white stripes and a black area before their tail.

    Candy Stripe Hogfish reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 55 gallons in size. Candy Stripe Hogfish are semi-aggressive fish, but typically do not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. Candy Stripe Hogfish might bother other hogfish in smaller tanks and also eat some smaller shrimp. For these reasons, if you'd like to add a Candy Stripe Hogfish to your reef tank, only proceed with caution.

    In larger tanks, multiple Candy Stripe Hogfish can be kept in the same tank if they have their own separate territories. Candy Stripe Hogfish tend to do best in tanks with lots of open swimming room and plenty of established live rock. Candy Stripe Hogfish will sometimes seek shelter in the rock work and will also eat small inverts off of it between feedings.

    Candy Stripe Hogfish are carnivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrip, high quality meaty frozen foods and small pieces of fresh seafood should keep your Candy Stripe Hogfish healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Candy Stripe Hogfish and if it's the right fish for your tank, feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: