Yellow Candy Hogfish
  • Yellow Candy Hogfish Image 1
  • Yellow Candy Hogfish

  • Bodianus bimaculatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: Yellow, Red, Pink, Black
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Maldives, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Twospot Hogfish, Twospot Slender Hogfish, Yellow Hogfish
  • Description
  • The Yellow Candy Hogfish is a very colorful and peaceful Hogfish. Yellow Candy Hogfish have a long and slender body that is mostly yellow in color and has some strong horizontal red stripes doing down the length of its body. Yellow Candy Hogfish also have two black spots on their bodies, one behind their head and the other near its tail, hence their nickname.

    Yellow Candy Hogfish reach a maximum adult size of around 4 inches and need to kept in tanks that are at least 30 gallons in size. Yellow Candy Hogfish are very peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great addition to reef tanks. Yellow Candy Hogfish can be aggressive to other hogfish, so if you want multiples in the tank, it's best to introduce them at the same time.

    Yellow Candy Hogfish do the best when added to tanks that have lots of established live rock. The rock will provide them areas to take shelter in if spooked and also be home to tons of little inverts that the Yellow Candy Hogfish can eat between feedings.

    Please feel free contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Yellow Candy Hogfish and if it's the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium / Large: Over 2.5-3", Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Large: Over 3.5-4", Extra Extra Large: Over 4-4.5", Show Size: Over 4.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: