Sailfin Jawfish
  • Sailfin Jawfish Image 1
  • Sailfin Jawfish

  • Opistognathus lonchurus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 40 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 4"
    Coloration: White, Tan
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Western Atlantic, Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Moustache Jawfish
  • Description
  • The Sailfin Jawfish is an extremely rare and beautiful jawfish. The Sailfin Jawfish has a long slender body that is mostly white-pink with a tan horizontal striping. Sailfin Jawfish also have a huge sail fin which gives them their name.

    Sailfin Jawfish reach a maximum size of around 4 inches and need to be kept in a tank that is at least 40 gallons. Sailfin Jawfish are mostly peaceful fish and shouldn’t bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great addition to your reef tank. Sailfin Jawfish can be very aggressive and territorial to other jawfish in smaller tanks though. Sailfin Jawfish should not be kept with overly aggressive tank mates, since they are not good at defending themselves.

    Sailfin Jawfish are extremely good jumpers and should only be kept in tanks with a tight fitting lid and no holes big enough for them to jump through if spooked. Sailfin Jawfish also need a lot of established live rock and sand to be present in the tank. Sailfin Jawfish can hide in the rock if they feel threatened and will also find lots of foods to pick at off of the rock work.

    Sailfin Jawfish are carnivores and need a diet rich in meaty foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality flake and pellet foods and meaty frozen foods should help your Sailfin Jawfish thrive in your tank. Sailfin Jawfish also do better with multiple smaller meals throughout the day instead of one large meal.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Sailfin Jawfish and if it’s the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to .75", Small: Over .75-1", Small / Medium: Over 1-1.5", Medium: Over 1.5-2", Medium / Large: Over 2-2.5", Large: Over 2.5-3", Extra Large: Over 3-3.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 3.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: