Moorish Idol
  • Moorish Idol Image 1
  • Moorish Idol

  • Zanclus cornutus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 8"
    Coloration: Black, White, Yellow
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Hawaii, Tahiti, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Kihikihi
  • Description
  • The Moorish Idol is one of the most sought after and popular fish that can be kept in a reef aquarium. Moorish Idols are very close relatives to tangs, and the only fish in their family.

    Moorish Idol can reach a maximum size of 8 inches and require a tank of at least 125 gallons. Moorish Idols need a lot of horizontal swimming space and long tanks suit them the best. Moorish Idols need a lot of established rock with algae on them to thrive. The Moorish Idol can be a very hard fish to keep since they are such picky eaters.

    The Moorish Idol has a body divided into black and white thick vertical stripes. They also have beautiful yellow highlighting along their stripes. Moorish idols are also known for their extended dorsal fin. Moorish Idols are considered mostly reef safe, but will pick at some polyps and smaller inverts.

    If you are going to keep a Moorish Idol, make sure that you can meet its dietary needs. Moorish Idols need to be offered a wide variety of foods including marine algae, spirulina, sponges, mysis and brine shrimp and fresh seafood cut into small pieces. Adding vitamin supplements will also help your Moorish Idol stay healthy and thrive. If you can successfully keep a Moorish Idol, it will be one of the most stunning fish you can keep in an aquarium.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: