Silver Moony
  • Silver Moony Image 1
  • Silver Moony

  • Monodactylus argenteus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 8"
    Coloration: Silver, Yellow, Black
    Diet: Omnivore
    Regions Found: Indian Ocean, Red Sea, Australia, Thailand
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Silver Mono, Silver Moonfish, Malayan Angel, Mono Argentus, Mono Fish
  • Description
  • The Silver Moony is a very attractive and hardly ever seen species of fish seen in home aquariums. Silver Moony fish have a mostly all silver body with yellow hues on the top of their bodies. Silver Moony fish have two vertical black stripes, with one through their eyes and the other just behind their eyes.

    Silver Moony fish reach a full adult size of around 8 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons in size. Silver Moony fish are semi-aggressive fish and shouldn't bother too many fish, coral or inverts in your tank. Silver Moony fish might aggravate very small fish, eat some smaller inverts and nip at some corals. If you would like to add a Silver Moony to your reef tank, you must proceed with caution for these reasons.

    Silver Moony fish should be kept in tanks that have lots of live rock and substrate in them. Established live rock will give the Silver Moony both algae and small inverts to eat between feedings and also an area to hide if needed. Silver Moony fish will do good in smaller groups if they are all introduced at the same time and the tank is slightly large.

    Silver Moony fish are omnivores and require a diet that is rich in both meaty and green foods. Foods like mysis and brine shrimp, high quality frozen foods, nori or marine algae sheets and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Silver Moony healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Silver Moony and if it's the right fish for tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: