Bluestripe Pipefish
  • Bluestripe Pipefish Image 1
  • Bluestripe Pipefish

  • Doryrhamphus excisus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 29 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 3"
    Coloration: Orange, Blue
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Persian Gulf, Central and South America
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blue-Striped Pipefish, Blue and Orange Cleaner Pipefish, Blue Stripe Pipefish
  • Description
  • Bluestripe Pipefish are beautiful and very delicate fish, which can make a great addition to peaceful aquariums. Bluestripe Pipefish have a long slender orange body with a thick horizontal blue stripe going along the length of their body.

    Bluestripe Pipefish are extremely delicate fish that cannot be housed with any sort of aggressive fish. Seahorses and other Pipefish are generally good tank mates. Bluestripe Pipefish also like tanks with light to moderate flow. Stinging coral and anemones can be dangerous to Bluestripe Pipefish, and should be avoided.

    Bluestripe Pipefish are generally pretty peaceful fish, and will only be aggressive if more than one male is present in the tank. When adding Bluestripe Pipefish to your tank, try to add them in mated pairs only.

    Bluestripe Pipefish are considered hard fish to keep, since they mainly require a diet rich in live copepods. A tank with lots of established live rock is a must for keeping Bluestripe Pipefish. Over time, Bluestripe Pipefish can learn to eat foods like small Mysis Shrimp, Cyclopeeze and baby Brine Shrimp.

    In low aggression tanks, Bluestripe Pipefish are an excellent choice. Especially if kept with other docile and delicate fish like Seahorses and Pipefish.

    Small: Up to 4.5", Small / Medium: Over 4.5-5.5", Medium: Over 5.5-6.5", Medium / Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Extra Large: Over 8.5-10.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 10.5-12", Show Size: Over 12-14", Jumbo: Over 14"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: