Red Banded Pipefish
  • Red Banded Pipefish Image 1
  • Red Banded Pipefish Video
  • Red Banded Pipefish

  • Doryrhamphus multiannulatus

  • Out of Stock
  • Tank Size: 75 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 7"
    Coloration: Red, White
    Diet: Carnivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Maldives, Red Sea, South Africa, Australia
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Many Banded Pipefish
  • Description
  • The Red Banded Pipefish is a stunning and elegant pipefish. Red Banded Pipefish have a very long and thin body that is mostly red with many vertical white stripes.

    The Red Banded Pipefish can reach a fully mature size of 7 inches and needs to be kept in a tank that is at least 75 gallons. Red Banded Pipefish are very peaceful fish and need to be kept with fish that are of the same demeanor. Fish such as other pipefish and seahorses are great fish to keep with a Red Banded Pipefish.

    Since Red Banded Pipefish are not good swimmers or aggressive eaters, they should not be kept with larger more aggressive fish. For the most part Red Banded Pipefish are reef safe fish, since they will not bother other fish, coral or inverts. Some anemones and inverts can injure Red Banded Pipefish though.

    Red Banded Pipefish are extremely hard fish to keep, since they require a diet of live foods. The main food of a Red Banded Pipefish are live copepods, which are only found in very established tanks with lots of live rock and a refugium. Some other live foods like small feeder shrimp can be offered. Some Red Banded Pipefish have moved on to eating prepared foods like mysis and brine shrimp, but it is pretty rare.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Red Banded Pipefish and if it’s the right fish for you tank.

    Small: Up to 4.5", Small / Medium: Over 4.5-5.5", Medium: Over 5.5-6.5", Medium / Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Extra Large: Over 8.5-10.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 10.5-12", Show Size: Over 12-14", Jumbo: Over 14"
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: