Golden Rabbit Fish
  • Golden Rabbit Fish Image 1
  • Golden Rabbit Fish

  • Siganus puelloides

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 90 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 12"
    Coloration: Yellow
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Maldives
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Golden Rabbitfish, Blackeye Rabbitfish
  • Description
  • The Golden Rabbit Fish is a stunning all yellow rabbit fish. The Golden Rabbit Fish has a long slender body which is completely yellow minus its dark eye.

    Golden Rabbit Fish reach a fully grown size of around 12 inches and need to be kept in a tank that is at least 90 gallons. Golden Rabbit Fish are mostly reef safe fish that shouldn’t pick on other fish or inverts. Golden Rabbit Fish have been known to nip at some LPS and soft coral though.

    Golden Rabbit Fish have venomous spines and can inflict a painful sting if they happen to sting you. Golden Rabbit Fish can be kept with more aggressive fish as well, since they are decent at defending themselves. Golden Rabbit Fish might be aggressive to other rabbit fish, and should only be kept in mated pairs. Having lots of established live rock is also beneficial to Golden Rabbit Fish, since they will have lots of algae to graze on between feedings.

    Golden Rabbit Fish are great algae eaters and will eat most types of algae found in reef tanks. Golden Rabbit Fish are herbivores and need a diet rich in green foods. Foods such as nori, algae sheets, spirulina and high quality flake and pellet foods are great to help your Golden Rabbit Fish thrive in your tank.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Golden Rabbit Fish.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: