Magnificent Foxface
  • Magnificent Foxface Image 1
  • Magnificent Foxface Video
  • Magnificent Foxface

  • Siganus magnifica

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 9"
    Coloration: White, Yellow, Black, Red
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Sumatra
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Metallic Foxface, Magnificent Foxface Rabbitfish, Andaman Foxface
  • Description
  • The Magnificent Foxface is a very useful and colorful rabbitfish. Magnificent Foxfaces have a white body with a strong black band over its eyes and tan coloration on the back of its body. Magnificent Foxfaces also have yellow fins.

    Magnificent Foxfaces reach a maximum adult size of around 9 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons in size. Magnificent Foxfaces are peaceful fish and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. Magnificent Foxfaces can be aggressive to other rabbitfish in smaller tanks though. Magnificent Foxfaces have also been known to nip at some fleshy coral species. If you add a Magnificent Foxface to your reef tank, please proceed with caution.

    Magnificent Foxfaces do best when added to established tanks with lots of live rock and algae for them to graze on. Magnificent Foxfaces are known for eating many varieties of nuisance algae as well.

    Magnificent Foxfaces are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in green foods. Foods like nori, algae sheets, high quality flake and pellet foods will help your Magnificent Foxface grow and thrive in your tank.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Magnificent Foxface and if it’s the right fish for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: