Scribbled Rabbitfish
  • Scribbled Rabbitfish Image 1
  • Scribbled Rabbitfish

  • Siganus doliatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 10"
    Coloration: White, Black, Yellow, Blue
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Western Pacific Ocean, Fiji
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Two Barred Rabbitfish, Barred Spinefoot
  • Description
  • The Scribbled Rabbitfish is a stunning and very active rabbitfish. Scribbled Rabbitfish have a mostly white body with two strong diagonal black stripes through their eyes and behind their head. Scribbled Rabbitfish alos have a mostly yellow back, dorsal fin and tail. Scribbled Rabbitfish have brilliant blue markings on their face and spots on their bodies as well.

    Scribbled Rabbitfish reach a maximum adult size of around 10 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons. Scribbled Rabbitfish are peaceful fish and should get along with most fish, coral and inverts in your tank. Scribbled Rabbitfish have been known to nip at some softer corals tissue though. For this reason you must proceed with caution if adding a Scribbled Rabbitfish to your reef tank.

    Scribbled Rabbitfish do very well in pairs, but in smaller tanks will be aggressive towards other rabbitfish. Scribbled Rabbitfish will thrive in tanks with plenty of established live rock for them to pick at algae off of. Some Scribbled Rabbitfish will even eat some forms of nuisance algae. Scribbled Rabbitfish have venomous spines, so you must be very careful when handling them or working in a tank with a Scribbled Rabbitfish.

    Scribbled Rabbitfish are herbivores and require a diet that is very rich in green foods. Foods like nori and marine algae sheets, spirulina, high quality frozen foods and high quality flake and pellet foods should keep your Scribbled Rabbitfish healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Scribbled Rabbitfish and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: