Two Barred Rabbitfish
  • Two Barred Rabbitfish Image 1
  • Two Barred Rabbitfish

  • Siganus virgatus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 180 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 11"
    Coloration: White, Yellow, Black, Blue
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Fiji, Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Barred Spinefoot, Two Barred Rabbit
  • Description
  • The Two Barred Rabbitfish is a very attractive and colorful rabbitfish. Two Barred Rabbitfish have a mostly yellowish white body with a yellow back and yellow fins. They also have two black stripes on their face and light blue stripes and spots as well.

    Two Barred Rabbitfish reach a maximum adult size of around 11 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 180 glalons. Two Barred Rabbitfish are mostly peaceful fish, but will be aggressive towards other rabbitfish in smaller aquariums. Two Barred Rabbitfish will leave inverts and most corals alone, making them a good choice for reef tanks. Two Barred Rabbitfish might nip at some soft coral and LPS though, so if you have a tank that is heavy in those types of coral please proceed with caution.

    Two Barred Rabbitfish have venomous spines and can inflict a very painful sting. This will also keep larger more aggressive fish away from the Two Barred Rabbitfish. For this reason you must keep an eye out for the Two Barred Rabbitfish while working inside of your tank. Two Barred Rabbitfish also do well when kept in tanks with lots of established live rock, since they will have lot of algae to graze on between feedings.

    Two Barred Rabbitfish are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in green foods. Foods like nori, marine algae sheets and high quality flake and pellet foods will keep your Two Barred Rabbitfish healthy and happy. They will eat some nuisance algae like bubble algae.

    If you have any questions about the Two Barred Rabbitfish and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: