Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish
  • Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish Image 1
  • Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish

  • Siganus guttatus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 16"
    Coloration: White, Yellow, Orange, Blue
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes (With Caution)
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Orange Spotted Spinefoot, Orange Spot Rabbitfish, Goldspotted Rabbitfish
  • Description
  • The Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish is a stunning and very large rabbitfish. Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish have a mostly white body with strong orange markings on their face and orange spots on their bodies.

    Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish reach a maximum adult size of around 16 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons in size. Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish are peaceful fish and should not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. If you keep your reef tank well fed, then your Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish will not bother corals for the most part either. Just keep in mind that Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish can eat some corals, so only add one to a reef tank under caution.

    Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish should be kept in tanks with other peaceful to semi-aggressive fish. Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish will also thrive in tanks with lots of established live rock. Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish are excellent algae eaters and will spend most of their days eating algae off of your rocks between feedings.

    Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in green foods. Foods like nori or marine algae sheets, high quality frozen foods, mysis and brine shrimp and high quality pellet and flake foods will keep your Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Yellow Blotch Rabbitfish and if it's the right fish for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: