Achilles Tang Hybrid
  • Achilles Tang Hybrid Image 1
  • Achilles Tang Hybrid

  • Acanthurus glaucopareius

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 180 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 9"
    Coloration: Black, Brown, Orange, Red, Yellow
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Hawaii
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Expert
    Guarantee: DOA Guarantee Only
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Gold Rim Hybrid Tang, Achilles Surgeonfish, paku‘iku‘i, Hybrid Achilles-Goldrim Tang, Achilles Tang Golden Rim Hybrid, Achilles x Goldrim Tang
  • Description
  • The Achilles Tang Hybrid is a very rare version of the already rare Achilles Tang. The Achilles Tang Hybrid is a hybrid fish between the Achilles Tang and Goldrim Tang and is only found in the waters off of Hawaii. The Achilles Tang Hybrid has a blackish brown body with yellow highlights and an orange tail.

    Achilles Tang Hybrids reach a maximum size of around 9 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 180 gallons. Achilles Tang Hybrids are very strong swimmers and do better in long tanks with plenty of swimming room. Achilles Tang Hybrids are peaceful fish and get along with other fish and will not bother coral or inverts. This makes them a great addition to reef tanks.

    Achilles Tang Hybrids can be aggressive to other tangs, especially other Acanthurus tangs. To help reduce aggression between tangs, try to keep them in as large of a tank as possible and introduce them at the same time. Also make sure that there is always plenty of algae for them to pick at, either with multiple algae sheets or plenty of established live rock for them to graze on.

    Achilles Tang Hybrids are very susceptible to marine ich and should be quarantined before being added to your display tank. Achilles Tang Hybrids are herbivores and require a diet rich in green foods. Foods such as nori, marine algae sheets, high quality flake and pellet foods as well as mysis and brine shrimp will help your Achilles Tang Hybrid thrive. Also adding supplements like Selcon and garlic to their food will help your Achilles Tang Hybrid thrive.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Achilles Tang Hybrid and if it’s the right tang for your system.

    Small: Up to 3", Small / Medium: Over 3-3.75", Medium: Over 3.75-4", Medium / Large: Over 4-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5", Extra Large: Over 5-6", Extra Extra Large: Over 6-7", Show Size: Over 7-8", Jumbo: Over 8"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: