Bariene Tang
  • Bariene Tang Image 1
  • Bariene Tang

  • Acanthurus bariene

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 300 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 20"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow, Tan
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Sumatra, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Black Spot Tang, Black Spot Surgeonfish, Bariene Surgeonfish, Eye Spot Tang
  • Description
  • The Bariene Tang is a stunning and large surgeonfish. Bariene Tangs have a mostly tan to blue body with strong yellow marking and yellow highlights on their fins.

    Bariene Tangs reach a maximum adult size of around 20 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 300 gallons. Bariene Tangs are semi-aggressive fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a good choice for larger reef tanks. Bariene Tangs can be aggressive towards other tangs, especially other Acanthurus tangs. To help reduce aggression between Tangs, try to introduce all your tangs at the same time and make sure that there is a constant supply of algae for them to graze on.

    Bariene Tangs are extremely strong swimmers and found in reef surge zones. This means that they like very turbulent water and need lots of open space to swim. Bariene Tangs will do better in longer tanks. Having lots of established live rock will provide lots of algae for Bariene Tangs to graze on between feedings.

    Bariene Tangs are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in meaty foods. Foods like nori and marine algae sheets, high quality flake and pellet foods, spirulina, high quality frozen foods and mysis and brine shrimp will keep your Bariene Tang healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Bariene Tang and if it's the right tang for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsJust rcvd my Bariene Tang today, he came in beautiful shape, fat belly, good coloring. Still checking out his new home , but he is a great looking fish. Haven't tried feeding him yet, will give update later on. Thank You Peter.Bob (Las Vegas) - 7/16/2015 6:13:30 PM  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: