Black Tang Hybrid
  • Black Tang Hybrid Image 1
  • Black Tang Hybrid

  • Zebrasoma rostratum

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 12"
    Coloration: Black
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Christmas Island
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Black Tang Scopas Hybrid, Black Longnose Tang Hybrid
  • Description
  • The Black Tang Hybrid is an extremely rare and hard to find surgeonfish. Black Tang Hybrids are a hybrid between the Black Tang and Scopas Tang and is only found around the Christmas Islands. Black Tang Hybrids look like a Black Tang with a shorter nose and faint spots.

    Black Tang Hybrids reach a maximum size of around 12 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 125 gallons. Black Tang Hybrids are peaceful fish and will not bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. This makes them a great addition to reef tanks.

    Black Tang Hybrids will be aggressive to other tangs in your tank though, especially those in the Zebrasoma family. To try and reduce aggression between tangs, try to keep them in a large tank and introduce them at the same time. Also try having algae available to them at all times, with either multiple algae sheets or lots of established live rock for them to graze on.

    Black Tang Hybrids are herbivores and require a diet rich in green foods. Foods like nori, marine algae sheets, high quality flake and pellet foods as well as mysis and brine shrimp will keep your Black Tang Hybrid happy and healthy. Also adding supplements like Selcon and garlic to their food will make them thrive.

    The Black Tang Hybrid is a great and more affordable alternative to the Black Tang. Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Black Tang Hybrid and if it’s the right tang for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.25", Medium / Large: Over 3.25-4", Large: Over 4-4.5", Extra Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Show Size: Over 6.5-7.5", Jumbo: Over 7.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: