Fowleri Tang
  • Fowleri Tang Image 1
  • Fowleri Tang

  • Acanthurus fowleri

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 360 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 20"
    Coloration: Tan, Yellow, Orange, Blue
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Sumatra, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Advanced
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Blackspine Surgeonfish, Fowleri Surgeonfish, Horseshoe Tang, Horseshoe Surgeonfish
  • Description
  • The Fowleri Tang is a stunning and large surgeonfish. Fowleri Tangs have a mostly tan body with yellow and orange fins and intense blue highlights.

    Fowleri Tangs reach a maximum size of around 20 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 360 gallons. Fowleri Tangs are strong swimmers and will benefit from having a long tank with plenty of swimming room. Fowleri Tangs are peaceful fish to most other fish, inverts and coral in the tank. This makes a Fowleri Tang a great tang to add to large reef tanks.

    Fowleri Tangs can be aggressive to other tangs, especially those in the Acanthurus family. To try to reduce aggression between tangs, try to keep multiple tangs in the largest tank possible and try to introduce them all at the same time. Also offering plenty of algae sheets to your tangs or having lots of established live rock for them to graze on should lower aggression.

    Fowleri Tangs are herbivores and require a diet rich in green foods. Foods such as nori, algae sheets, high quality flake and pellet foods, spirulina and mysis shrimp should help your Fowleri Tang grown and thrive. Supplements like selcon and garlic added to your Fowleri Tangs food should also keep their immune system up.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Fowleri Tang and if it’s the right tang for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: