Kole Yellow Eye Tang
  • Kole Yellow Eye Tang Image 1
  • Kole Yellow Eye Tang Video
  • Kole Yellow Eye Tang

  • Ctenochaetus strigosus

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 55 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 6"
    Coloration: Red, Tan, Yellow
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Hawaii
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Yellow Eye Tang, Yelloweye Tang, Striped Bristletooth Tang, Goldring Surgeonfish
  • Description
  • The Kole Yellow Eye Tang is a very colorful and useful surgeonfish. Kole Yellow Eye Tangs have a mostly reddish purple body with horizontal marking and dots on their faces. Kole Yellow Eye Tangs also have a distinctive yellow eye, hence their nickname.

    Kole Yellow Eye Tangs reach a maximum adult size of around 6 inches and need to be kept in a tank that is at least 55 gallons in size. Kole Yellow Eye Tangs are peaceful to most fish, coral and inverts. This makes them a great fish to add to reef tanks. Kole Yellow Eye Tangs can be aggressive to other tangs, especially other bristle toothed tangs. To keep down aggression, try to keep multiple tangs in a very large tank. Also try to add all your tangs at the same time and make sure they always have algae to graze on during the day.

    Kole Yellow Eye Tangs are strong swimmers and will do better in tanks with lots of swimming room. They are also great algae eaters and will constantly be picking at algae on your rock work, so having lots of established live rock will really benefit your Kole Yellow Eye Tang.

    Kole Yellow Eye Tangs are herbivores and require a diet rich in green foods. Foods such as nori, algae sheets, spirulina, high quality flake and pellet foods as well as mysis and brine shrimp will keep your Kole Yellow Eye Tang healthy and happy.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Kole Yellow Eye Tang and if it’s the right tang for your tank.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: