Lieutenant Tang
  • Lieutenant Tang Image 1
  • Lieutenant Tang

  • Acanthurus tennenti

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 125 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 10"
    Coloration: Tan, Blue
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Maldives, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Tennenti Surgeonfish, Doublebanded Surgeonfish
  • Description
  • The Lieutenant Tang is a stunning and uniquely colored surgeonfish. The Lieutenant Tang has a mostly tan body with dark spots behind its eyes and around its scalpel. Lieutenant Tangs also have amazing electric blue highlights on their fins.

    Lieutenant Tangs grow to around 10 inches when fully matured and require a tank that is at least 125 gallons in size. Lieutenant Tangs are very strong swimmers and would benefit the most from long tangs with lots of swimming room.

    Lieutenant Tangs are generally peaceful fish and will get along with most fish, inverts and coral found in reef tanks. Lieutenant Tangs can be aggressive to other tangs though, especially those in the Acanthurus family. To reduce aggression, try to introduce all your tangs at the same time or have a very large tank.

    Lieutenant Tangs are great algae eaters and having a tank with lots of established live rock will greatly benefit them. Not only will they have lots of algae to graze on, but they will also have hiding places if they get spooked.

    Lieutenant Tangs are herbivores and require a diet very rich in green foods. Foods like nori, algae sheets, spirulina, high quality flake and pellet foods and mysis shrimp will help your Lieutenant Tang grow and flourish.

    If you have any questions about the Lieutenant Tang, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: