Mata Tang
  • Mata Tang Image 1
  • Mata Tang

  • Acanthurus mata

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 240 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 20"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow, Gray
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Australia, Red Sea, Pacific Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Elongate Surgeonfish, Elongate Tang, Mata Surgeonfish
  • Description
  • The Mata Tang is a very large and not often seen surgeonfish. Mata Tangs have a mostly gray body with strong blue patterns and a yellow mask on their face.

    Mata Tangs reach a maximum adult size of around 20 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 240 gallons. Mata Tangs are very active and strong swimmers and need to be kept in tanks with lots of swimming room. Longer tanks will benefit Mata Tangs more than taller tanks. Mata Tangs are pretty peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, inverts or coral in your tank. This makes the Mata Tang a great fish to add to reef systems.

    Mata Tangs can be very aggressive to other tangs, especially other Acanthurus tangs. To try to lower aggression between tangs, try to introduce them all at the same time and keep them in as large of a tank as possible. Also having a constant supply of algae for them to pick at will reduce aggression, this can be done with lots of established live rock or algae sheets.

    Mata Tangs are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in green foods. Foods such as nori, marine algae sheets, spirulina, high quality flake and pellet foods and mysis and brine shrimp will keep your Mata Tang healthy and happy. Adding supplements like Selcon and garlic to their food will boost your Mata Tangs immune system and help them thrive in your tank.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions about the Mata Tang and if it's the right tang for your system.

    Tiny: Up to 1", Small: Over 1-1.5", Small / Medium: Over 1.5-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium / Large: Over 3.5-4.5", Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Show Size: Over 7.5-9.5", Jumbo: Over 9.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: