Monroviae Tang
  • Monroviae Tang Image 1
  • Monroviae Tang

  • Acanthurus monroviae

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 180 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 16"
    Coloration: Blue, Orange, Red
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Nigeria, Morocco, Atlantic Ocean
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Atlantic Achilles Tang
  • Description
  • The Monroviae Tang is a very rarely seen and unique surgeonfish from Africa. Monroviae Tangs have a mostly bluish purple body with lighter blue markings. Monroviae Tangs also have a large yellowish orange spot around their scalpel, this gives them the nickname of the Atlantic Achilles Tang.

    Monroviae Tangs reach a maximum adult size of around 16 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 180 gallons in size. Monroviae Tangs are peaceful fish and should get along with most other fish in your tank. Monroviae Tangs can be aggressive to other tangs, especially those in the Acanthurus family. To try to reduce aggression, try to introduce all of your tangs at the same time and in as large of a tank as possible. Also having constant algae for your tangs to graze on will reduce aggression, either in the form of algae sheets or established live rock.

    Monroviae Tangs do best when in tanks with tons of swimming room. Tanks that are extremely long are best for Monroviae Tangs since they are such strong swimmers. Monroviae Tangs shouldn't bother any coral or inverts in your tank, making them a great choice for reef tanks.

    Monroviae Tangs are herbivores and require a diet that is rich in green foods. Foods like nori, algae sheets, spirulina, high quality flake and pellet foods and mysis shrimp should keep your Monroviae Tang happy and healthy. Since Monroviae Tangs are very susceptible to diseases like marine ich, it is always a good idea to quarantine them and also supplement their food with selcon and garlic to help boost their immune system.

    If you have any questions about the Monroviae Tang and if it's the right tang for your system, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: