Naso Tang
  • Naso Tang Image 1
  • Naso Tang

  • Naso lituratus

  •   
  • Quantity Adjustable In Cart...
  • Tank Size: 180 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 18"
    Coloration: Black, Yellow, Orange, Gray
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Hawaii, Vanuatu
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Lipstick Tang, Orangespine Unicornfish
  • Description
  • The Naso Tang is one of the most recognizable and graceful of all the tangs. Naso Tangs have a gray body which gets darker as the fish ages. Naso Tangs also have a black mask over the face and will develop long streamers on their tail in maturity.

    Naso Tangs are large fish reaching almost 18 inches when mature. Naso Tangs require a tank that is at least 180 gallons since they require so much swimming room. Naso Tangs are not strong swimmers when compared to other tangs though.

    For the most part Naso Tangs are reef safe and peaceful fish. Naso Tangs might be aggressive to other tang species, so plan on having a large tank if you plan on keeping multiple tang species together. Introducing all the tangs at the same time can help reduce aggression as well.

    Naso Tangs are herbivores and need a diet rich in greens. Having lots of established live rock will provide plenty of algae for Naso Tangs to graze on during the day. Adding foods such as nori, algae sheets, high quality flake and pellet foods, spirulina and mysis shrimp will help your Naso Tang thrive.

    Naso Tangs are also known to jump out of tanks, so it’s important to have a tight fitting hood on your tank. Naso Tangs are susceptible to many types of diseases, so it’s very important to quarantine your Naso Tang before adding it to your tank. Also adding supplements like garlic and selcon to a Naso Tangs food will help its immune system.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time to see if a Naso Tang is the right tang for you system, of if you have any other questions.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: