Ring Tail Tang
  • Ring Tail Tang Image 1
  • Ring Tail Tang

  • Acanthurus blochii

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 240 Gallons
    Tempermant: Peaceful
    Maximum Size: 16"
    Coloration: Blue, Yellow, Tan
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Sri Lanka, Indonesia
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Palani Tang, Ring Tail Surgeonfish
  • Description
  • The Ring Tail Tang is a stunning and large surgeonfish. Ring Tail Tangs have a mostly tan body with strong blue markings and tail and a yellow mark over its eyes.

    Ring Tail Tangs reach a maximum size of around 16 inches and need to be kept in tanks that are at least 240 gallons. Ring Tail Tangs are pretty peaceful fish and shouldn't bother other fish, coral or inverts in your tank. Ring Tail Tangs can be somewhat aggressive to other tangs, especially other Acanthurus tangs. To try to reduce aggression between tangs, try to have as large of a tank as possible with lots of algae for them to graze on all the time. Also try to introduce all of your tangs at the same time.

    Ring Tail Tangs are extremely strong swimmers and tend to enjoy longer tanks with lots of open swimming room. Also since Ring Tail Tang are found in reef breaks, they tend to also be better in tanks with strong turbulent flow. Lots of established live rock will also benefit your Ring Tail Tang, since they will have algae to graze on between feedings.

    Ring Tail Tangs are herbivores and require a diet rich in green foods. Foods like nori and marine algae sheets, spirulina, high quality flake and pellet foods, high quality frozen foods and mysis and brine shrimp will keep your Ring Tail Tang healthy and happy.

    If you have any questions about the Ring Tail Tang and if it's the right tang for your system, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 2", Small: Over 2-2.5", Small / Medium: Over 2.5-3.5", Medium: Over 3.5-4.5", Medium / Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Extra Large: Over 6.5-7.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 7.5-8.5", Show Size: Over 8.5-10.5", Jumbo: Over 10.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: