Sailfin Tang
  • Sailfin Tang Image 1
  • Sailfin Tang Video
  • Sailfin Tang

  • Zebrasoma veliferum

  • Out of Stock
  •   
  • Tank Size: 180 Gallons
    Tempermant: Semi-aggressive
    Maximum Size: 15"
    Coloration: Yellow, White, Tan
    Diet: Herbivore
    Regions Found: Indo-Pacific Ocean, Indonesia, Fiji, Sumatra
    Reef Compatible: Yes
    Experience Level: Intermediate
    Guarantee: Live Guarantee Available
    Water Conditions: 74-82° F, SG 1.020-1.027, PH 7.9-8.5
    Other Names: Pacific Sailfin Tang
  • Description
  • The Sailfin Tang is a graceful and visually stunning surgeonfish. Sailfin Tangs have a mostly deep tan body with strong vertical white stripes and a yellow tail. When Sailfin Tangs extend their fins they can be extremely tall fish and need the appropriate room in your tank.

    Sailfin Tangs can reach a fully grown size of 15 inches and need a tank that is at least 180 gallons. Sailfin Tangs are strong swimmers and need a lot of both vertical and horizontal swimming room. Sailfin Tangs are peaceful fish and will leave most fish, coral and inverts alone in your reef tank. Sailfin Tangs might be aggressive to other tangs in your tank though, especially Zebrasoma tangs. If you plan on having multiple tangs in your tank, you need to add them at the same time and have a larger tank if possible.

    Sailfin Tangs are herbivores and need a diet very rich in greens. Foods such as nori, algae sheets, spirulina, high quality flake and pellet foods and mysis shrimp will help keep your Sailfin Tang healthy and thriving in your tank. Having lots of established live rock in your tank will also provide your Sailfin Tang with lots of algae to graze on between feedings.

    Sailfin Tangs are highly susceptible to many diseases, so it is very important that you quarantine them before adding them to your tank. Adding supplements like garlic and selcon to your Sailfin Tangs food will also help keep them healthy.

    If you have any questions about Sailfin Tangs and if they are the right tang for your tank, please feel free to contact us at any time.

    Tiny: Up to 1.5", Small: Over 1.5-2", Small / Medium: Over 2-2.5", Medium: Over 2.5-3.25", Medium / Large: Over 3.25-4", Large: Over 4-4.5", Extra Large: Over 4.5-5.5", Extra Extra Large: Over 5.5-6.5", Show Size: Over 6.5-7.5", Jumbo: Over 7.5"
 
  • User Reviews
  • User ReviewsNo user reviews yet, please submit your review below...  

    Submit ReviewName: Location: Email: (hidden...) Review: